Holiday Activity Timetable at DSC
DSC Centre is closed from 23 Dec till 3rd Jan 2021. To know when your activity is back please click here
HOLIDAY ACTIVITY TIMETABLE AT DSC – Christmas Closing and Opening Dates for our Activities 2023
DSC closed from 22nd Friday to 1st January. Reopen back on 2nd January.
Mondays
Times
Activity Name
Room
8:30am –
12:00pm
Mah Jong Western
Room
Act Room 2
8:30am –
12:00pm
Matilda’s Quilters
Room
Act Room 3 & 4
9:00am –
11:30am
Leatherwork
Room
Workshop
9:30am –
11:00am
U3A Life Matters – Check with U3A office
Room
Auditorium
11:30am –
2:15pm
Line Dancing
Room
Auditorium
12:30pm –
4:30pm
Auction Bridge
Room
Act Room 2
1:00pm –
4:00pm
Scrabble
Room
Workshop
2:30pm –
3:30pm
Chair Yoga
Room
Auditorium
Tuesdays
Times
Activity Name
Room
7:30am –
8:30am
Walkers for health
Room
Outside activity
8:30am –
12:00pm
Parchment Craft
Room
Act Room 5
8:30am –
11:45am
Painting/ART
Room
Act Room 3 & 4
8:30am –
12:30pm
Theatricals -Drama/Singing/Acting/Performance
Room
Auditorium
9:00am –
11:30am
Woodcarving
Room
Workshop
9:30am –
11:30am
NEW – Learn to Play Chess – all levels welcome!
Room
Activity Room 2
12:00pm –
4:00pm
Canasta – Janola – all levels welcome
Room
Workshop
12:00pm –
3:30pm
Smart Arts Painting Group
Room
Act Room 3 & 4
1:00pm –
4:00pm
Social Dance – New Vogue/Oldtime/Sequence
Room
Auditorium
1:00pm –
4:00pm
Chinese Mahjong
Room
Activity Room 2
4:00pm –
7:00pm
Table Tennis (beginners welcome, All ages welcome)
Room
Auditorium
Wednesdays
Times
Activity Name
Room
8:30am –
10:00am
Yoga
Room
Auditorium
9:30am –
10:00am
Ukulele -Beginners
Room
Activity Room 5
9:00am –
11:30am
Quilting Class with a Tutor
Room
Activity Room 1 and 2
9:00am –
11:30am
Library
Room
10:00am –
11:00am
Ukulele Class – Intermediate Class
Room
Workshop
10:15am –
11:00am
Tap Dancing Class
Room
Auditorium
10:00am –
12:00pm
Low Vision Group (2nd & 4th Wed)
Room
Workshop
10:00am –
11:30am
Philosophy for everybody U3A
Room
Activity Room 4
10:00am –
12:00pm
Womens Group – Creating Sisterhood
Room
Activity Room 3
11:00am –
12:00pm
Jazz Dancing Class
Room
Auditorium
12:15pm –
2:30pm
Genealogical society (2nd Wed)
Room
Act Room 1 & 2
12:00pm –
4:00pm
Rummy Tiles
Room
Workshop
12:30pm –
1:30pm
Qi Gong – Please note there will be no classes on 20th, 27th March & 3 April 2024
Room
Auditorium
2:00pm –
3:00pm
Guitar – Beginners/ Refresher Lesson
Room
Room 1
3:00pm –
4:00pm
Guitar Strum and Singalong
Room
Act Room 1 & 2
4:30pm –
5:30pm
Zumba Gold – Class Cancelled 6th March 2024
Room
Auditorium
Thursdays
Times
Activity Name
Room
7:30am –
8:30am
Walkers for health
Room
Outside activity
8:30am –
12:00pm
Cleveland Senior Citizens – Indoor Bowls
Room
Auditorium
8:30am –
12:00pm
Cleveland Senior Citizens- Bingo
Room
Act Room 2
9:00am –
11:45am
Computer Workshop
Room
Act Room 3 & 4
9:30am –
11:00am
French Class –
Room
Activity Room 3
12:00pm –
4:00pm
Canasta – Hand Foot and Pony
Room
Act Room 2
12:15pm –
4:15pm
CANASTA – Janola – all levels welcome
Room
Workshop
1:00pm –
4:00pm
Indoor Bowls
Room
Auditorium
Fridays
Times
Activity Name
Room
8:30am –
9:30am
Pilates class
Room
Auditorium
8:30am –
12:00pm
Handicrafts
Room
Activity Room 3 & 4
8:30am –
12:00pm
Parchment Craft
Room
Activity Room 5
10:00am –
12:30pm
Indoor Bowls
Room
Auditorium
10:00am –
11:30am
U3A Philosophy
Room
Act Room 1
12:30pm –
4:00pm
Card 500
Room
Activity Room 1 & 2
1:00pm –
4:00pm
Table Tennis
Room
Auditorium
1:00pm –
4:00pm
Table Tennis
Room
Activity Room 3 & 4
4:00pm –
5:30pm
Table Tennis
Room
Auditorium
Saturdays
Times
Activity Name
Room
8:30am –
9:30am
Zumba Gold
Room
Auditorium
9:00am –
12:00pm
Table Tennis
Room
3 & 4
10:00am –
12:00pm
Hearing Impaired Group (2nd Saturday of the Month only)
Room
1 & 2